Wright County

Wright County is located in the West Twin Cities metropolitan area and was established on February 20, 1855 by the Territorial Legislature. Wright County is named for New York Democratic U.S. Senator (1833-1844) and Governor (1845-1846) Silas Wright who was a friend of the delegation tasked to name the county. Buffalo is the county seat. Source: Minnesota Geographic Names, by Warren Upham (Minnesota Historical Society, 1969).

Notable candidates from Wright County include:

  • Dean Barkley (born): Independence U.S. Senator (2002-2003)
  • Tom Emmer (resident): Republican State Representative (2003-2011) and U.S. Representative (2015-present)
  • Carl Pidgeon (resident): Republican Clerk of the Supreme Court (1903-1911)


Minnesota Department of Transportation.

Legislative Districts

Congressional Districts
Starting Ending Districts
1858 1863 At-Large
1863 1873 CD 02
1873 1883 CD 03
1883 1893 CD 04
1893 1915 CD 06
1915 1933 CD 10
1933 1935 At-Large
1935 1983 CD 06
1983 1993 CD 02, 06
1993 2003 CD 02, 03
2003 2033 SD 06
Senate Districts
Starting Ending Districts
1858 1861 SD 19
1861 1872 SD 06
1872 1882 SD 32
1882 1891 SD 33
1891 1899 SD 38
1899 1915 SD 46
1915 1963 SD 27
1963 1967 SD 29
1967 1973 SD 13, 16
1973 1983 SD 18, 22, 42
1983 1993 SD 16, 22, 48, 49
1993 2003 SD 19, 20, 33, 34
2003 2013 SD 18, 19, 32
2013 2023 SD 15, 18, 29, 30
2023 2033 SD 17, 29, 30, 34
House Districts
Starting Ending Districts
1858 1861 HD 19
1861 1872 HD 06
1872 1882 HD 32
1882 1891 HD 33
1891 1899 HD 38
1899 1915 HD 46
1915 1963 HD 27
1963 1967 HD 29
1967 1973 HD 13B, 16B
1973 1983 HD 18B, 22B, 42A
1983 1993 HD 16B, 22A, 22B, 48A, 49A
1993 2003 HD 19A, 19B, 20A, 20B, 33A, 34A
2003 2013 HD 18B, 19A, 19B, 32A
2013 2023 HD 15B, 18A, 29A, 29B, 30A, 30B
2023 2033 HD 17A, 29A, 29B, 30A, 30B, 34A

Candidates

Candidate Birth county Residence county Elections
Adkins, Pat Hennepin Wright 1996, State Senate, District 19, General (Democratic-Farmer-Labor, Lost)
1996, State Senate, District 19, Primary (Democratic-Farmer-Labor, Won)
Adkins, Betty Hennepin Wright 1992, State Senate, District 19, General (Democratic-Farmer-Labor, Won)
1992, State Senate, District 19, Primary (Democratic-Farmer-Labor, Won)
1990, State Senate, District 22, General (Democratic-Farmer-Labor, Won)
1990, State Senate, District 22, Primary (Democratic-Farmer-Labor, Won)
1986, State Senate, District 22, General (Democratic-Farmer-Labor, Won)
1986, State Senate, District 22, Primary (Democratic-Farmer-Labor, Won)
1982, State Senate, District 22, General (Democratic-Farmer-Labor, Won)
1982, State Senate, District 22, Primary (Democratic-Farmer-Labor, Won)
Aldrich, James Out of state Wright 1908, State House, District 46, General (Prohibition, Lost)
Aldrich, John Wright Morrison 1980, State Senate, District 12, General (Independent-Republican, Lost)
1980, State Senate, District 12, Primary (Independent-Republican, Won)
1976, State Senate, District 12, General (Independent-Republican, Lost)
1976, State Senate, District 12, Primary (Independent-Republican, Won)
Aldrich, Herman J. (H.J.) Out of state Wright 1910, State House, District 46, General (Prohibition, Lost)
Alley, John T. Out of state Wright 1914, State Senate, District 27, General (Nonpartisan, Won)
1902, State Senate, District 46, General (Republican, Won)
1900, State House, District 46, General (Republican, Won)
Anderson, George W. Wright Wright 1940, State House, District 27, General (Nonpartisan, Lost)
1938, State House, District 27, General (Nonpartisan, Lost)
1936, State House, District 27, General (Nonpartisan, Won)
Anderson, J. Edward Wright Wright 1946, U.S. House, District 06, General (Democratic-Farmer-Labor, Lost)
1944, State House, District 27, General (Nonpartisan, Lost)
Anderson, O.J. Wright Wright 1942, Supreme Court Associate Justice, General (Nonpartisan, Lost)
1942, Supreme Court Associate Justice, Primary (Nonpartisan, Lost)
Anderson, Bruce D. Ramsey Wright 2022, State Senate, District 29, General (Republican, Won)
2020, State Senate, District 29, General (Republican, Won)
2016, State Senate, District 29, General (Republican, Won)
2012, State Senate, District 29, General (Republican, Won)
2010, State House, District 19A, General (Republican, Won)
2008, State House, District 19A, General (Republican, Won)
2006, State House, District 19A, General (Republican, Won)
2004, State House, District 19A, General (Republican, Won)
2004, State House, District 19A, Primary (Republican, Won)
2002, State House, District 19A, General (Republican, Won)
2002, State House, District 19A, Primary (Republican, Won)
2000, State House, District 19B, General (Republican, Won)
2000, State House, District 19B, Primary (Republican, Won)
1998, State House, District 19B, General (Republican, Won)
1998, State House, District 19B, Primary (Republican, Won)
1996, State House, District 19B, General (Republican, Won)
1996, State House, District 19B, Primary (Republican, Won)
1994, State House, District 19B, General (Independent-Republican, Won)
1994, State House, District 19B, Primary (Independent-Republican, Won)
1992, State House, District 19B, General (Independent-Republican, Lost)
1992, State House, District 19B, Primary (Independent-Republican, Won)
1990, U.S. House, District 06, General (Independent-Republican, Lost)
1990, U.S. House, District 06, Primary (Independent-Republican, Won)