Filters

  •  

Elections 20,136 results found

Date
Office
Stage
Winners Details
11/03/2020 President / Vice President General Joseph Biden (Democratic-Farmer-Labor) won with 1,717,049 votes (52.40%) and a winning margin of +7.11
Candidate Gender Party Votes Percent
Joseph Biden with Kamala Harris Man Democratic-Farmer-Labor 1,717,049 52.40
Donald J. Trump Incumbent with Mike Pence Man Republican 1,484,048 45.29
Jo Jorgensen with Jeremy (Spike) Cohen Woman Libertarian 34,976 1.07
Howie Hawkins with Angela Walker Man Green 10,034 0.31
Scattering Write-In 8,715 0.27
Kanye West with Michelle Tidball Man Independent 7,939 0.24
Brock Pierce with Karla Ballard Man Independent 5,651 0.17
Roque (Rocky) De La Fuente with Darcy Richardson Man Independence-Alliance 5,611 0.17
Gloria La Riva with Leonard Peltier Woman Socialism and Liberation 1,210 0.04
Brian Carroll with Amar Patel Man Write-In 1,037 0.03
Alyson Kennedy with Malcolm Jarrett Woman Socialist Workers 643 0.02
Mark Charles with Adrian Wallace Man Write-In 112 0.00
Don Blankenship with William Alan Mohr Man Write-In 75 0.00
Tom Hoefling with Andy Prior Man Write-In 12 0.00
Jason Stanek with Taylor Motari Man Write-In 2 0.00
Michael Laboch with Raechelle Pope Man Write-In 2 0.00
Frederick Michael Carl Frederickson with Todd William Larson Man Write-In 1 0.00
Ryan J. Gilmer with Brent S. Duncan Man Write-In 1 0.00
Darlo Hunter with Dawn Neptune Adams Man Write-In 1 0.00
Shawn Howard with Alyssa Howard Man Write-In 1 0.00

Hillary Clinton and Tim Kaine each received Minnesota's 10 Electoral College votes.

With this win by Clinton, Minnesota extended its record for the most consecutive presidential victories by Democratic nominees outside of the South at 12 in a row.

See more details »
11/03/2020 U.S. Senate General Tina Smith (Democratic-Farmer-Labor) won with 1,566,511 votes (48.74%) and a winning margin of +5.24
Candidate Gender Party Votes Percent
Tina Smith Incumbent Woman Democratic-Farmer-Labor 1,566,511 48.74
Jason Lewis Man Republican 1,398,130 43.50
Kevin O'Connor Man Legal Marijuana Now 190,141 5.92
Oliver Steinberg Man Grassroots-Legalize Cannabis 57,173 1.78
Scattering Write-In 2,227 0.07
Rob Barrett Man Write-In 22 0.00
George A. Dennis Man Write-In 5 0.00
Steve Carlson Man Write-In 3 0.00
John L. Berman Man Write-In 2 0.00

Senator Smith was elected to a second term.

Lewis was a resident of Woodbury and former U.S. Representative (CD 02, 2017-2019).

Steinberg was a resident of St. Paul and founder of the Grassroots Party in 1986.

See more details »
11/03/2020 U.S. House, District 01 General Jim Hagedorn (Republican) won with 179,229 votes (48.59%) and a winning margin of +3.07
Candidate Gender Party Votes Percent
Jim Hagedorn Incumbent Man Republican 179,229 48.59
Dan Feehan Man Democratic-Farmer-Labor 167,889 45.52
William (Bill) Rood Man Grassroots-Legalize Cannabis 21,446 5.81
Scattering Write-In 285 0.08

This was a rematch of the 2018 general election.

Rood was the Libertarian nominee for HD 33A in 1982.

See more details »
11/03/2020 U.S. House, District 02 General Angie Craig (Democratic-Farmer-Labor) won with 204,553 votes (48.18%) and a winning margin of +2.26
Candidate Gender Party Votes Percent
Angie Craig Incumbent Woman Democratic-Farmer-Labor 204,553 48.18
Tyler Kistner Man Republican 194,958 45.92
Adam Charles Weeks Man Legal Marijuana Now 24,749 5.83
Scattering Write-In 272 0.06

Weeks died on September 21, 2020. Secretary of State Steve Simon announced votes for this office would not be counted in the general election and instead a special election would be held on February 9, 2021, requiring the seat to be vacant as of January 3, 2021. Rep. Craig filed a lawsuit to count the votes in the general election.

See more details »
11/03/2020 U.S. House, District 03 General Dean Phillips (Democratic-Farmer-Labor) won with 246,661 votes (55.61%) and a winning margin of +11.28
Candidate Gender Party Votes Percent
Dean Phillips Incumbent Man Democratic-Farmer-Labor 246,661 55.61
Kendall Qualls Man Republican 196,618 44.32
Scattering Write-In 313 0.07

Qualls was a resident of Medina and executive vice president of the data analytics company PotentiaMetrics.

See more details »
11/03/2020 U.S. House, District 04 General Betty McCollum (Democratic-Farmer-Labor) won with 245,819 votes (63.17%) and a winning margin of +34.20
Candidate Gender Party Votes Percent
Betty McCollum Incumbent Woman Democratic-Farmer-Labor 245,819 63.17
Gene A. Rechtzigel Man Republican 112,733 28.97
Susan Sindt Woman Grassroots-Legalize Cannabis 29,539 7.59
Scattering Write-In 1,034 0.27

Rechtzigel was a farmer from Newport, independent candidate for HD 53 in 1980 and GOP candidate for the 4th CD in 2016.

Sindt was a former school teacher from Maplewood and Legal Marijuana Now nominee for the 4th CD in 2016 and 2018.

See more details »
11/03/2020 U.S. House, District 05 General Ilhan Omar (Democratic-Farmer-Labor) won with 255,920 votes (64.27%) and a winning margin of +38.43
Candidate Gender Party Votes Percent
Ilhan Omar Incumbent Woman Democratic-Farmer-Labor 255,920 64.27
Lacy Johnson Man Republican 102,878 25.83
Michael Moore Man Legal Marijuana Now 37,978 9.54
Scattering Write-In 1,415 0.36
Toya Woodland Woman Write-In 34 0.01

Johnson was a businessman from Minneapolis and GOP nominee for HD 59B in 2018.

Moore was a retired resident of Minneapolis.

Woodland was a minister.

See more details »
11/03/2020 U.S. House, District 06 General Tom Emmer (Republican) won with 270,901 votes (65.70%) and a winning margin of +31.54
Candidate Gender Party Votes Percent
Tom Emmer Incumbent Man Republican 270,901 65.70
Tawnja Zahradka Woman Democratic-Farmer-Labor 140,851 34.16
Scattering Write-In 552 0.13

Zahradka was a broadcaster, television production company owner, and former Mrs. Minnesota America from Forest Lake.

See more details »
11/03/2020 U.S. House, District 07 General Michelle L. Fischbach (Republican) won with 194,062 votes (53.39%) and a winning margin of +13.54
Candidate Gender Party Votes Percent
Michelle L. Fischbach Woman Republican 194,062 53.39
Collin C. Peterson Incumbent Man Democratic-Farmer-Labor 144,838 39.85
Slater Johnson Man Legal Marijuana Now 17,705 4.87
Rae Hart Anderson Woman Grassroots-Legalize Cannabis 6,497 1.79
Scattering Write-In 362 0.10

Fischbach was a resident of Paynesville, former Lieutenant Governor (2018-2019), state Senator (SD 14, 1996-2013; SD 18, 2013-2018), and candidate for Lieutenant Governor in 2018.

Johnson was a resident of Duluth.

See more details »
11/03/2020 U.S. House, District 08 General Pete Stauber (Republican) won with 223,427 votes (56.75%) and a winning margin of +19.20
Candidate Gender Party Votes Percent
Pete Stauber Incumbent Man Republican 223,427 56.75
Quinn Nystrom Woman Democratic-Farmer-Labor 147,854 37.55
Judith Schwartzbacker Woman Grassroots-Legalize Cannabis 22,189 5.64
Scattering Write-In 236 0.06

Nystrom was a diabetes advocate from Baxter, former Baxter City Councilwoman, and DFL nominee for HD 10A in 2016.

Schwartzbacker was a resident of Minneapolis, former college instructor, small business owner, Grassroots nominee for state Auditor in 2014, and Grassroots-Legalize Cannabis nominee for Lieutenant Governor in 2018.

See more details »