1980 Election Cycle

The Carter/Mondale ticket shed nearly nine points off its victory margin from four years prior, but the Democrats carried Minnesota by 3.9 points.

Both parties retained control of their respective U.S. House seats with the Independent-Republicans winning five and the DFL three.

The DFL netted one state Senate seat for a 45-22 advantage in the chamber while and two in the state House for a 70-64 advantage.

All four Associate Justices were reelected to the Supreme Court: James Otis, Lawrence Yetka, George Scott, and John Todd.

Elections

Date Office Stage Winners Details
11/04/1980 U.S. House, District 03 General William E. (Bill) Frenzel (Independent-Republican) won with 179,393 votes (75.61%) and a winning margin of +51.22
Candidate Gender Party Votes Percent
William E. (Bill) Frenzel Incumbent Man Independent-Republican 179,393 75.61
Joel A. Saliterman Man Democratic-Farmer-Labor 57,868 24.39
11/04/1980 U.S. House, District 05 General Martin Olav Sabo (Democratic-Farmer-Labor) won with 126,451 votes (70.08%) and a winning margin of +43.37
Candidate Gender Party Votes Percent
Martin Olav Sabo Incumbent Man Democratic-Farmer-Labor 126,451 70.08
John Doherty Man Independent-Republican 48,200 26.71
Jeffrey M. Miller Man New Union 2,552 1.41
Scott Wallace Man Industrial Government 1,616 0.90
Steve Thomas Man Socialist Workers 1,611 0.89

Miller was nominated by petition.

Wallace was nominated by petition.

Thomas was nominated by petition.

See more details »
11/04/1980 U.S. House, District 06 General Vin Weber (Independent-Republican) won with 140,402 votes (52.67%) and a winning margin of +5.34
Candidate Gender Party Votes Percent
Vin Weber Man Independent-Republican 140,402 52.67
Archie Baumann Man Democratic-Farmer-Labor 126,173 47.33
Scattering Write-In 9 0.00
11/04/1980 U.S. House, District 07 General Arlan Stangeland (Independent-Republican) won with 135,084 votes (52.13%) and a winning margin of +4.27
Candidate Gender Party Votes Percent
Arlan Stangeland Incumbent Man Independent-Republican 135,084 52.13
Gene R. Wenstrom Man Democratic-Farmer-Labor 124,026 47.87
Scattering Write-In 3 0.00
11/04/1980 U.S. House, District 02 General Thomas M. (Tom) Hagedorn (Independent-Republican) won with 158,082 votes (60.64%) and a winning margin of +21.29
Candidate Gender Party Votes Percent
Thomas M. (Tom) Hagedorn Incumbent Man Independent-Republican 158,082 60.64
Harold J. Bergquist Man Democratic-Farmer-Labor 102,586 39.36