Hennepin County

Hennepin County is located in East Central Minnesota and was established on March 6, 1852 by the Territorial Legislature. Hennepin County is named after Franciscan missionary and explorer Louis Hennepin who traveled the area in the late 17th Century. Minneapolis is the county seat. Sources: Hennepin County website. Minnesota Geographic Names, by Warren Upham (Minnesota Historical Society, 1969).

Notable candidates from Hennepin County include:

  • Cyrus Aldrich (resident): Republican U.S. Representative (1859-1863) and State Representative: (1865-1866)
  • John Grant Alexander (resident): Republican U.S. Representative (1939-1941)
  • Douglas Amdahl (resident): Supreme Court Associate Justice (1980-1981) and Chief Justice (1981-1989)
  • Paul Holden Anderson (born): Supreme Court Associate Justice (1994-2013)
  • Ronald L. Anderson (born, resident): DFL Railroad and Warehouse Commissioner (1959-1967) and Public Service Commissioner (1967-1977)
  • Isaac Atwater (resident): Democratic Supreme Court Associate Justice (1858-1864)
  • Dean Barkley (resident): Independence U.S. Senator (2002-2003)
  • John M. Berry (resident): Supreme Court Associate Justice (1865-1887)
  • Kathleen Blatz (born, resident): DFL State Representative (1979-1994), Supreme Court Associate Justice (1996-1998), and Supreme Court Chief Justice (1998-2006)
  • Thomas Canty (resident): Democrat-People‚Äôs Supreme Court Associate Justice (1894-1899)
  • Arne Carlson (resident): Conservative Caucus State Representative (1971-1979), Independent-Republican Auditor (1979-1991), and Governor (1991-1999)
  • Theodore Christianson (resident): State Representative (1915-1925), Republican Governor (1925-1931), and U.S. Representative (1933-1937)
  • Margaret Chutich (born, resident): Supreme Court Associate Justice (2016-present)
  • David Clough (resident): Republican State Senator (1887-1891), Lieutenant Governor (1893-1895), and Governor (1895-1899)
  • Louis L. Collins (resident): Republican Lieutenant Governor (1921-1925)
  • Francis R.E. Cornell (resident): Republican State Representative (1861-1863, 1865-1866), Attorney General (1868-1874), and Supreme Court Associate Justice (1875-1881)
  • Mary Jeanne Coyne (born, resident): Supreme Court Associate Justice (1982-1996)
  • Mark Dayton (born, resident): DFL Auditor (1991-1995), U.S. Senator (2001-2007), and Governor (2011-2019)
  • John Devaney (resident): Supreme Court Chief Justice (1933-1937)
  • Christopher Dietzen (resident): Supreme Court Associate Justice (2008-2016)
  • Dave Durenbeger (resident): Independent-Republican U.S. Senator (1978-1995)
  • Judi Dutcher (resident): Republican State Auditor (1995-2003)
  • Charles B. Elliott (resident): Supreme Court Associate Justice (1905-1909)
  • Keith M. Ellison (resident): DFL State Representative (2003-2007), U.S. Representative (2007-2019), and Attorney General (2019-present)
  • William Ervin (resident): Farmer-Labor Attorney General (1936-1939)
  • Michelle L. Fischbach (born): Republican State Senator (1996-2018), Lieutenant Governor (2018-2021), and U.S. Representative (2021-present)
  • Peggy Flanagan (born, resident): DFL State Representative (2015-2019) and Lieutenant Governor (2019-present)
  • Loren Fletcher (resident): Republican State Representative (1872-1876, 1877-1878, 1881-1885) and U.S. Representative (1893-1903, 1905-1907)
  • Al Franken (resident): DFL U.S. Senator (2009-2018)
  • Donald M. Fraser (born, resident): Liberal Caucus State Senator (1955-1963) and DFL U.S. Representative (1963-1979)
  • Orville Freeman (born, resident): DFL Governor (1955-1961)
  • William E. Frenzel (resident): Conservative Caucus State Representative (1963-1971) and Republican U.S. Representative (1971-1991)
  • Richard P. Gale (born, resident): State Representative (1939-1941) and Republican U.S. Representative (1941-1945)
  • Thomas F. Gallagher (resident): Supreme Court Associate Justice (1943-1967)
  • William J. Gallagher (born, resident): DFL U.S. Representative (1945-1946)
  • James H. Gilbert (born, resident): Supreme Court Associate Justice (1998-2004)
  • Lori Skjerven Gildea (resident): Supreme Court Associate Justice (2006-2010) and Chief Justice (2010-present)
  • John Gilfillan (resident): Republican State Senator (1876-1885) and U.S. Representative (1885-1887)
  • Joan Anderson Growe (born, resident): Liberal Caucus State Representative (1973-1975) and DFL Secretary of State (1975-1999)
  • Samuel Hanson (resident): Supreme Court Associate Justice (2002-2008)
  • Mike Hatch (resident): DFL Attorney General (1999-2007)
  • Douglas M. Head (born, resident): Conservative Caucus State Representative (1961-1965) and Republican Attorney General (1967-1971)
  • Andrew Holt (resident): Supreme Court Associate Justice (1911-1942)
  • Guy V. Howard (born, resident): Republican U.S. Senate (1936-1937)
  • Hubert H. Humphrey (resident): DFL U.S. Senator (1949-1964, 1971-1976) and U.S. Vice President (1965-1969)
  • Hubert H. (Skip) Humphrey, III (born, resident): DFL State Senator (1973-1983) and Attorney General (1983-1999)
  • Dewey W. Johnson (born, resident): State Representative (1929-1935) and Farmer-Labor U.S. Representative (1937-1939)
  • Ray W. Jones (resident): Republican Lieutenant Governor (1903-1907)
  • Walter H. Judd (resident): Republican U.S. Representative (1943-1963)
  • Grace F. Kaercher (resident): Republican Supreme Court Clerk (1923-1935, 1939-1955)
  • William King (resident): Republican U.S. Representative (1873-1875)
  • Amy Klobuchar (born, resident): DFL U.S. Senator (2007-present)
  • Odin E.S. Langen (born): State Representative (1951-1959) and Republican U.S. Representative: (1959-1971)
  • Joan Ericksen Lancaster (resident): Supreme Court Associate Justice (1998-2002)
  • Frank Larkin (born, resident): DFL Clerk of the Supreme Court (1955-1956)
  • John Lind (resident): Democratic U.S. Representative (1903-1905) [Lind was also elected to the U.S. House (1887-1893) and Governor (1899-1901) from Brown County]
  • Leonard E. Lindquist (born, resident): Republican Railroad and Warehouse Commissioner (1949-1953) and Conservative Caucus State Representative (1955-1959)
  • Gottfrid Lindsten (born, resident): Farmer-Labor Lieutenant Governor (1937-1939)
  • Jim Lord (born, resident): Liberal Caucus State Senator (1973-1975) and DFL State Treasurer (1975-1983)
  • Miles W. Lord (resident): DFL Attorney General (1955-1960)
  • Ernest Lundeen (resident): Republican State Representative (1911-1915), Republican/Farmer-Labor U.S. Representative (1917-1919, 1933-1937) and Farmer-Labor U.S. Senator (1937-1940)
  • William P. (Bill) Luther (resident): DFL State Representative (1975-1977), State Senator (1977-1995), and U.S. Representative (1995-2003)
  • Clark MacGregor (born, resident): Republican U.S. Representative (1961-1971)
  • George MacKinnon (resident): State Representative (1935-1943) and Republican U.S. Representative (1947-1949)
  • Harry MacLaughlin (resident): Supreme Court Associate Justice (1972-1977)
  • James Manahan (resident): Republican U.S. Representative (1913-1915)
  • Leroy Matson (resident): Supreme Court Associate Justice (1945-1960)
  • Robert W. Mattson, Jr. (resident): DFL State Auditor (1975-1979) and Treasurer (1983-1987)
  • Robert W. Mattson, Sr. (resident): DFL Attorney General (1964-1967)
  • Betty McCollum (born): DFL State Representative (1993-2001) and U.S. Representative (2001-present)
  • Michael McGrath (resident): DFL State Treasurer (1987-1999)
  • Anne McKeig (resident): Supreme Court Associate Justice (2016-present)
  • Helen Meyer (resident): Supreme Court Associate Justice (2002-2012)
  • Archie H. Miller (born, resident): State Senator (1931-1943, 1945-1958) and Republican Lieutenant Governor (1943-1945)
  • Walter Mondale (resident): DFL Attorney General (1960-1964), U.S. Senator (1964-1976), and U.S. Vice President (1977-1981)
  • Charles Munn (born, resident): State Representative (1927-1935) and Farmer-Labor Railroad and Warehouse Commissioner (1935-1941)
  • Walter Newton (born, resident): Republican U.S. Representative (1919-1929)
  • William Ignatius Nolan (resident): Republican State Representative (1903-1909, 1911-1915, 1917-1925), Lieutenant Governor (1925-1929), U.S. Representative (1929-1933), and Railroad and Warehouse Commissioner (1942-1943)
  • Frank M. Nye (resident): Republican U.S. Representative (1907-1913)
  • Floyd B. Olson (born, resident): Farmer-Labor Governor (1931-1936)
  • Ilhan Omar (resident): DFL State Representative (2017-2019) and U.S. Representative (2019-present)
  • Alan Page (resident): Supreme Court Associate Justice (1993-2015)
  • Erik Paulsen (resident): Republican State Representative (1995-2009) and U.S. Representative (2009-2019)
  • C. Donald Peterson (born, resident): Conservative Caucus State Representative (1959-1963) and Supreme Court Associate Justice (1967-1986)
  • Clifford C. Peterson (born, resident): DFL Railroad and Warehouse Commissioner (1949-1955)
  • P. Kenneth Peterson (born, resident): State Representative (1947-1955) and Republican Public Service Commissioner (1966-1972)
  • Dean Phillips (resident): DFL U.S. Representative (2019-present)
  • John S. Pillsbury (resident): Republican State Senator (1864-1869, 1871-1872, 1873-1876) and Governor (1876-1882)
  • Jacob A.O. Preus (resident): Republican Auditor (1915-1921) and Governor (1921-1925)
  • Jim Ramstad (resident): Republican State Senator (1981-1991) and U.S. Representative (1991-2009)
  • Mark Ritchie (resident): DFL Secretary of State (2007-2015)
  • Martin Olav Sabo (resident): Liberal Caucus/DFL State Representative (1961-1979) and U.S. Representative (1979-2007)
  • Thomas D. Schall (resident): Republican U.S. Representative (1915-1925) and U.S. Senator (1925-1936)
  • George M. Scott (resident): Supreme Court Associate Justice (1973-1987)
  • Steve Simon (born, resident): DFL State Representative (2005-2015) and Secretary of State (2015-present)
  • David Simpson (resident): Supreme Court Associate Justice (1911-1912)
  • Edward E. Smith (resident): Republican State Representative (1895-1899), State Senator (1899-1910), and Lieutenant Governor (1910-1911)
  • George R. Smith (resident): Republican State Representative (1903-1905) and U.S. Representative (1913-1917)
  • Samuel Prather Snider (resident): State Representative (1885-1889) and U.S. Representative (1889-1891)
  • Yvonne Prettner Solon (born): DFL State Senator (2002-2011) and Lieutenant Governor (2011-2015)
  • Warren Spannaus (resident): DFL Attorney General (1971-1983)
  • David R. Stras (resident): Supreme Court Associate Justice (2010-2018)
  • Henry G. Teigan (resident): State Senator (1933-1935) and Farmer-Labor U.S. Representative (1937-1939)
  • Paul Thissen (born, resident): DFL State Representative (2003-2018) and Supreme Court Associate Justice (2018-present)
  • Charles Vanderburgh (resident): Supreme Court Associate Justice (1882-1894)
  • Jesse Ventura (born, resident): Reform Governor (1999-2003)
  • William Drew Washburn, Sr. (resident): Republican State Representative (1871-1872), U.S. Representative (1879-1885), and U.S. Senator (1889-1895)
  • Roy W. Wier (resident): State Representative (1933-1939) and DFL U.S. Representative (1949-1961)
  • Eugene M. Wilson (resident): Democratic U.S. Representative (1869-1871) and State Senator (1879-1881)
  • Donald O. Wright (born, resident): Conservative Caucus State Representative (1927-1935), State Senator (1935-1954, 1955-1971), and Republican Lieutenant Governor (1954-1955)
  • Luther Youngdahl (born, resident): Supreme Court Associate Justice (1942-1946) and Governor (1947-1951)
  • Oscar Youngdahl (born, resident): Republican U.S. Representative (1939-1943)


Minnesota Department of Transportation.

Legislative Districts

Congressional Districts
Starting Ending Districts
1858 1863 At-Large
1863 1873 CD 02
1873 1883 CD 03
1883 1893 CD 04
1893 1915 CD 05
1915 1933 CD 05, 10
1933 1935 At-Large
1935 1973 CD 03, 05
1973 1983 CD 02, 03, 05, 06
1983 1993 CD 03, 05, 06
1993 2003 CD 02, 03, 04, 05
2003 2013 CD 02, 03, 05, 06
2013 2033 CD 03, 05, 06
Senate Districts
Starting Ending Districts
1858 1861 SD 04, 23
1861 1872 SD 04, 05
1872 1882 SD 25, 26, 27
1882 1891 SD 28, 29, 30
1891 1899 SD 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34
1899 1915 SD 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44
1915 1963 SD 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36
1963 1967 SD 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42
1967 1973 SD 13, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42
1973 1983 SD 19, 22, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60, 61
1983 1993 SD 22, 36, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48, 49, 57, 58, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63
1993 2003 SD 33, 34, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48, 54, 58, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63
2003 2013 SD 19, 32, 33, 34, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 54, 58, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63
2013 2023 SD 29, 30, 33, 34, 36, 40, 41, 44, 45, 46, 48, 49, 50, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63
2023 2033 SD 29, 30, 34, 37, 38, 39, 42, 43, 45, 46, 49, 50, 51, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63
House Districts
Starting Ending Districts
1858 1861 HD 04, 23
1861 1872 HD 04, 05
1872 1882 HD 25, 26, 27
1882 1891 HD 28, 29, 30
1891 1899 HD 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34
1899 1915 HD 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44
1915 1963 HD 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36
1963 1967 HD 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42
1967 1973 HD 13A, 27A, 27B, 28A, 28B, 29A, 29B, 30A, 30B, 31A, 31B, 32A, 32B, 33A, 33B, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42
1973 1983 HD 19B, 22B, 36A, 37A, 37B, 38A, 38B, 39A, 39B, 40A, 40B, 41A, 41B, 42A, 42B, 43A, 43B, 44A, 44B, 45A, 45B, 54A, 54B, 55A, 55B, 56A, 56B, 57A, 57B, 58A, 58B, 59A, 59B, 60A, 60B, 61A, 61B
1983 1993 HD 22B, 36A, 40A, 40B, 41A, 41B, 42A, 42B, 43A, 43B, 44A, 44B, 45A, 45B, 46A, 46B, 47A, 47B, 48A, 48B, 49A, 57A, 57B, 58A, 58B, 59A, 59B, 60A, 60B, 61A, 61B, 62A, 62B, 63A
1993 2003 HD 33A, 33B, 34A, 34B, 40A, 40B, 41A, 41B, 42A, 42B, 43A, 43B, 44A, 44B, 45A, 45B, 46A, 46B, 47A, 47B, 48A, 54A, 58A, 58B, 59A, 59B, 60A, 60B, 61A, 61B, 62A, 62B, 63A, 63B
2003 2013 HD 19B, 32A, 32B, 33A, 33B, 34B, 40B, 41A, 41B, 42A, 42B, 43A, 43B, 44A, 44B, 45A, 45B, 46A, 46B, 47A, 47B, 54A, 58A, 58B, 59A, 59B, 60A, 60B, 61A, 61B, 62A, 62B, 63A, 63B
2013 2023 HD 29A, 30B, 33A, 33B, 34A, 34B, 36A, 36B, 40A, 40B, 41B, 44A, 44B, 45A, 45B, 46A, 46B, 48A, 48B, 49A, 49B, 50A, 50B, 59A, 59B, 60A, 60B, 61A, 61B, 62A, 62B, 63A, 63B
2023 2033 HD 29A, 30A, 34A, 34B, 37A, 37B, 38A, 38B, 39B, 42A, 42B, 43A, 43B, 45A, 45B, 46A, 46B, 49A, 49B, 50A, 50B, 51A, 51B, 59A, 59B, 60A, 60B, 61A, 61B, 62A, 62B, 63A, 63B

Candidates

Candidate Birth county Residence county Elections
Aalberg, Richard Douglas Hennepin 1968, State House, District 35, General (Nonpartisan, Lost)
Aaron, Allen H. Hennepin Ramsey 1960, State House, District 42, General (Nonpartisan, Lost)
1960, State House, District 42, Primary (Nonpartisan, Won)
Abahsain, Jill Hennepin Stearns 2022, U.S. House, District 07, General (Democratic-Farmer-Labor, Lost)
2022, U.S. House, District 07, Primary (Democratic-Farmer-Labor, Won)
2020, State Senate, District 12, General (Democratic-Farmer-Labor, Lost)
Abdulahi, Jamal Abdi Out of state Hennepin 2018, U.S. House, District 05, Primary (Democratic-Farmer-Labor, Lost)
Abeler, Jim Hennepin Anoka 2022, State Senate, District 35, General (Republican, Won)
2020, State Senate, District 35, General (Republican, Won)
2016, State Senate, District 35, General (Republican, Won)
2016, State Senate, District 35, Special (Republican, Won)
2016, State Senate, District 35, Special Primary (Republican, Won)
2014, U.S. Senate, Primary (Republican, Lost)
2012, State House, District 35A, General (Republican, Won)
2010, State House, District 48B, General (Republican, Won)
2008, State House, District 48B, General (Republican, Won)
2008, State House, District 48B, Primary (Republican, Won)
2006, State House, District 48B, General (Republican, Won)
2004, State House, District 48B, General (Republican, Won)
2004, State House, District 48B, Primary (Republican, Won)
2002, State House, District 48B, General (Republican, Won)
2002, State House, District 48B, Primary (Republican, Won)
2000, State House, District 49A, General (Republican, Won)
2000, State House, District 49A, Primary (Republican, Won)
1998, State House, District 49A, General (Republican, Won)
1998, State House, District 49A, Primary (Republican, Won)
Abeln, Lyle Stearns Hennepin 1980, State Senate, District 38, General (Democratic-Farmer-Labor, Lost)
1980, State Senate, District 38, Primary (Democratic-Farmer-Labor, Won)
1978, State House, District 38B, General (Democratic-Farmer-Labor, Lost)
1978, State House, District 38B, Primary (Democratic-Farmer-Labor, Won)
1976, State House, District 38B, General (Democratic-Farmer-Labor, Won)
1974, State House, District 38B, General (Democratic-Farmer-Labor, Won)
1974, State House, District 38B, Primary (Democratic-Farmer-Labor, Won)
Abraham, R.H. (Harvey) Out of state Hennepin 1914, State House, District 30, General (Nonpartisan, Lost)
Abrahamson, Brian Hennepin Rock 2022, U.S. House, District 01, General (Grassroots-Legalize Cannabis, Lost)
2022, U.S. House, District 01, Primary (Grassroots-Legalize Cannabis, Won)
2020, State Senate, District 22, General (Grassroots-Legalize Cannabis, Lost)
2020, State Senate, District 22, Primary (Grassroots-Legalize Cannabis, Won)
2018, State House, District 22A, General (Write-In, Lost)
2018, State House, District 22A, Primary (Democratic-Farmer-Labor, Lost)
2016, State Senate, District 22, General (Democratic-Farmer-Labor, Lost)
Abrahamson, Louis Out of state Hennepin 1924, Secretary of State, Primary (Farmer-Labor, Lost)
Abrams, Ron Hennepin Hennepin 2004, State House, District 43B, General (Republican, Won)
2004, State House, District 43B, Primary (Republican, Won)
2002, State House, District 43B, General (Republican, Won)
2002, State House, District 43B, Primary (Republican, Won)
2000, State House, District 45A, General (Republican, Won)
2000, State House, District 45A, Primary (Republican, Won)
1998, State House, District 45A, General (Republican, Won)
1998, State House, District 45A, Primary (Republican, Won)
1996, State House, District 45A, General (Republican, Won)
1996, State House, District 45A, Primary (Republican, Won)
1994, State House, District 45A, General (Independent-Republican, Won)
1994, State House, District 45A, Primary (Independent-Republican, Won)
1992, State House, District 45A, General (Independent-Republican, Won)
1992, State House, District 45A, Primary (Independent-Republican, Won)
1990, State House, District 45A, General (Independent-Republican, Won)
1990, State House, District 45A, Primary (Independent-Republican, Won)
1988, State House, District 45A, General (Independent-Republican, Won)
1988, State House, District 45A, Primary (Independent-Republican, Won)