2008 Election Cycle

Democratic presidential nominee Barack Obama and running mate Joe Biden led the DFL to its ninth consecutive win in Minnesota.

The real drama took place down the ballot in which a recount and election contest in the U.S. Senate race led to more than a six-month vacancy in the state’s Class II seat. DFL comedian Al Franken was eventually declared the winner over one-term incumbent Norm Coleman by just 312 votes.

No U.S. House seats changed partisan control this cycle with the DFL retaining a five to three seat advantage.

The DFL netted two seats and started the new legislature with an overwhelming majority of 87-47.

Associate Justice Paul Anderson and appointed Associate Justice Lorie Skjerven Gildea each won election to a full term.

Elections

Date Office Stage Winners Details
11/04/2008 State Senate, District 63 Special Ken Kelash (Democratic-Farmer-Labor) won with 25,113 votes (67.31%) and a winning margin of +34.89
Candidate Gender Party Votes Percent
Ken Kelash Man Democratic-Farmer-Labor 25,113 67.31
Craig Marston Man Republican 12,097 32.42
Scattering Write-In 99 0.27

Special election to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of DFL Senator Dan Larson to return to his job at the lobbying firm of Lockridge, Grindal and Nauen effective November 5, 2008.

See more details »
11/04/2008 State Senate, District 16 Special Lisa A. Fobbe (Democratic-Farmer-Labor) won with 22,353 votes (48.26%) and a winning margin of +0.18
Candidate Gender Party Votes Percent
Lisa A. Fobbe Woman Democratic-Farmer-Labor 22,353 48.26
Alison Krueger Woman Republican 22,269 48.08
Mark Olson Man Write-In 1,462 3.16
Scattering Write-In 237 0.51

Special election to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of Republican Senator Betsy Wergin who was appointed to the Minnesota Public Utilities Commission on July 28, 2008. The election was subject to a recount which resulted in a loss of three votes for Fobbe and a loss of two votes for Krueger. The State Canvassing Board certified totals are reflected above.

See more details »
11/04/2008 State House, District 67B General Sheldon Johnson (Democratic-Farmer-Labor) won with 10,142 votes (71.41%) and a winning margin of +43.17
Candidate Gender Party Votes Percent
Sheldon Johnson Incumbent Man Democratic-Farmer-Labor 10,142 71.41
David Carlson Man Republican 4,011 28.24
Scattering Write-In 50 0.35
11/04/2008 State House, District 67A General Tim Mahoney (Democratic-Farmer-Labor) won with 10,550 votes (78.07%) and a winning margin of +56.53
Candidate Gender Party Votes Percent
Tim Mahoney Incumbent Man Democratic-Farmer-Labor 10,550 78.07
David McNutt Man Republican 2,911 21.54
Scattering Write-In 52 0.38
11/04/2008 State House, District 48B General Jim Abeler (Republican) won with 13,057 votes (64.92%) and a winning margin of +30.38
Candidate Gender Party Votes Percent
Jim Abeler Incumbent Man Republican 13,057 64.92
Andrew A. Boho Man Democratic-Farmer-Labor 6,946 34.53
Scattering Write-In 110 0.55