1950 Election Cycle

Republicans won all statewide elections on the ballot in November: Governor Luther Youngdahl (third term), Lieutenant Governor C. Elmer Anderson (sixth nonconsecutive term), Secretary of State Mike Holm (16th and final term), Auditor Stafford King (sixth term), Attorney J.A.A. Burnquist (seventh term), Clerk of the Supreme Court Grace Kaercher Davis (seventh nonconsecutive term), appointed Railroad and Warehouse Commissioner Leonard Linquist (special and general elections), and Val Bjornson who won the open seat for Treasurer following Julius Schmahl’s retirement after a record 11 terms. Governor Thye resigned in September 1951 to accept an appointment to the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia where he served for nearly 30 years. Lieutenant Governor Anderson succeeded him.

In congressional races, all nine incumbents – five Republicans and four DFLers – were reelected.

In non-partisan elections to the Supreme Court, Chief Justice Charles Loring and appointed Associate Justice Theodore Christianson, Jr. were victorious.

Elections

Date Office Stage Winners Details
11/07/1950 Railroad & Warehouse Commissioner Special Leonard E. Lindquist (Republican) won with 548,282 votes (57.76%) and a winning margin of +15.52
Candidate Gender Party Votes Percent
Leonard E. Lindquist Incumbent Man Republican 548,282 57.76
Carl J. Benson Man Democratic-Farmer-Labor 400,961 42.24

Election for the term ending December 31, 1950.

Lindquist was a Minneapolis attorney who was appointed to the office by Governor Luther Youngdahl on June 21, 1949 following the death of Commissioner Frank Matson on May 29, 1949.

Benson was a resident of Minneapolis, accountant and tax consultant, nominee for HD 35 in 1944, candidate for Railroad and Warehouse Commissioner in 1950's regular election, and GOP candidate for Railroad and Warehouse Commissioner in 1952.

See more details »
11/07/1950 State House, District 67 General Eric Friberg (Nonpartisan) won with 2,686 votes (55.21%) and a winning margin of +10.42
Candidate Gender Party Votes Percent
Eric Friberg Man Nonpartisan 2,686 55.21
Clarence N. Wold Man Nonpartisan 2,179 44.79
11/07/1950 State House, District 67 General Emil Morberg (Nonpartisan) won with 4,159 votes (100.00%) and a winning margin of +100.00
Candidate Gender Party Votes Percent
Emil Morberg Incumbent Man Nonpartisan 4,159 100.00
11/07/1950 State House, District 67 General Odin E.S. Langen (Nonpartisan) won with 2,272 votes (55.15%) and a winning margin of +10.29
Candidate Gender Party Votes Percent
Odin E.S. Langen Man Nonpartisan 2,272 55.15
Victor L. Johnson Man Nonpartisan 1,848 44.85
11/07/1950 State House, District 33 General George A. French (Nonpartisan) won with 29,730 votes (32.43%) and a winning margin of +10.94
Harold J. Anderson (Nonpartisan) won with 23,162 votes (25.26%) and a winning margin of +3.78
Candidate Gender Party Votes Percent
George A. French Incumbent Man Nonpartisan 29,730 32.43
Harold J. Anderson Man Nonpartisan 23,162 25.26
Robert J. Burns Man Nonpartisan 19,696 21.48
Gladys S. Brooks Man Nonpartisan 19,090 20.82