1906 Election Cycle

Democratic Governor John Johnson cruised to a 26.2-point reelection victory – a margin that goes down as the fifth largest in Minnesota history. Just like two years prior, however, Republicans rolled to double-digit victories in all other statewide races: for Lieutenant Governor (Adolph Eberhart), Secretary of State (Julius Schmahl), Auditor (incumbent Samuel Iverson), Attorney General (incumbent Edward Young), Treasurer (C.C. Dinehart), Railroad and Warehouse Commissioner (incumbent Charles Staples), Chief Justice of the Supreme Court (incumbent Charles Start, running unopposed), and Clerk of the Supreme Court (incumbent C.A. Pidgeon).

Two-term Republican C.B. Buckman became the first Minnesota U.S. Representative to lose a primary election, falling by 7.8 points to Charles Lindbergh in the 6th CD. Democrats were able to pick up one seat with future Governor Winfield Hammond unseating seven-term incumbent James McCleary in the 2nd CD in a rematch of McCleary’s first congressional win in 1892.

Three Prohibitionists were elected to the state House: T.E. Noble (HD 09, Freeborn County), G.W. Higgins (HD 44, Hennepin), and E.E. Lobeck (HD 58, Douglas).

Elections

Date Office Stage Winners Details
11/06/1906 U.S. House, District 02 General Winfield S. Hammond (Democrat) won with 13,526 votes (50.46%) and a winning margin of +3.95
Candidate Gender Party Votes Percent
Winfield S. Hammond Man Democrat 13,526 50.46
James McCleary Incumbent Man Republican 12,466 46.51
David Tucker Man Prohibition 811 3.03

This race was a rematch of the 1892 general election which saw McCleary defeat Hammond by 18.4 points.

See more details »
11/06/1906 U.S. House, District 03 General Charles Russell (C.R.) Davis (Republican) won with 19,461 votes (99.94%) and a winning margin of +99.94
Candidate Gender Party Votes Percent
Charles Russell (C.R.) Davis Incumbent Man Republican 19,461 99.94
Scattering Write-In 12 0.06
11/06/1906 U.S. House, District 04 General Frederick C. (F.C.) Stevens (Republican) won with 19,300 votes (64.28%) and a winning margin of +33.71
Candidate Gender Party Votes Percent
Frederick C. (F.C.) Stevens Incumbent Man Republican 19,300 64.28
Gustave Scholle Man Democrat 9,179 30.57
Adolf (Adolph) Lando Man Public Ownership 1,544 5.14
11/06/1906 U.S. House, District 05 General Frank Nye (Republican) won with 23,742 votes (55.56%) and a winning margin of +17.07
Candidate Gender Party Votes Percent
Frank Nye Man Republican 23,742 55.56
Frank Larrabee Man Democrat 16,448 38.49
Charles F. Dight Man Public Ownership 1,386 3.24
Frederick F. (F.F.) Lindsay Man Prohibition 1,157 2.71
Scattering Write-In 1 0.00
11/06/1906 U.S. House, District 01 General James A. Tawney (Republican) won with 17,352 votes (57.78%) and a winning margin of +15.57
Candidate Gender Party Votes Percent
James A. Tawney Incumbent Man Republican 17,352 57.78
Andrew French Man Democrat 12,676 42.21
Scattering Write-In 4 0.01