1900 Election Cycle

Republican President William McKinley once again carried Minnesota as voters backed the winning presidential candidate for the 10th time in 11 cycles. McKinley’s 24.5-point win was his second best showing in the Midwest behind only North Dakota (26.6 points) and his sixth best in the country.

McKinley’s performance in Minnesota no doubt aided Republican William Van Sant in his 2,254-vote win over Governor John Lind. No other Republican nominee for statewide office faced a competitive race with Lieutenant Governor Lyndon Smith and Attorney General Wallace Douglas coasting to double-digit victories along with nominees Peter Hanson for Secretary of State and Julius Block for Treasurer. Democrats did not even field challengers against incumbents Charles Start and Loren Collins for Chief Justice and Associate Justice of the Supreme Court respectively.

The 1900 cycle also brought back the return to direct elections for the Railroad and Warehouse Commission with Republicans Ira Mills, Joseph Miller, and Charles Staples sweeping the seats – knocking two appointed incumbents backed by Democrats and Populists out of office (Peter Ringdal and Thomas Knox).

All seven Republican U.S. Representatives were reelected to bring the GOP winning streak to 28 in a row for that office, with only one race decided by less than a dozen points.

The large majorities enjoyed by the Republicans continued in the state Senate (43 Republicans, 12 Democrats, six fusionists (Democrat-People’s), one People’s, one independent Republican) and state House (96 Republicans, 23 Democrats).

Elections

Date Office Stage Winners Details
11/06/1900 State House, District 63 General Albert Berg (Republican) won with 2,738 votes (30.21%) and a winning margin of +6.91
Peder M. (P.M.) Henricks (Democrat-People's) won with 2,190 votes (24.16%) and a winning margin of +0.86
Candidate Gender Party Votes Percent
Albert Berg Man Republican 2,738 30.21
Peder M. (P.M.) Henricks Man Democrat-People's 2,190 24.16
Carroll J. McCollom Incumbent Man Republican 2,112 23.30
Eric M. (E.M.) Engelbert Man Democrat-People's 2,024 22.33

Berg was the sitting Secretary of State (1895-1901).

Henricks was a farmer from Robbin and former state Representative (HD 52, 1895-1897).

Engelbert was a farmer, former state Representative (HD 18, 1891-1893), and Democratic nominee for Treasurer in 1914.

See more details »
11/06/1900 State House, District 62 General James Cumming (People's) won with 2,949 votes (28.47%) and a winning margin of +4.61
John E. Oppegaard (People's) won with 2,658 votes (25.66%) and a winning margin of +1.81
Candidate Gender Party Votes Percent
James Cumming Incumbent Man People's 2,949 28.47
John E. Oppegaard Man People's 2,658 25.66
Andrew Opheim Man Republican 2,471 23.85
Gunder Krostue Man Republican 2,281 22.02
11/06/1900 State House, District 61 General Charles G. Rapp (Republican) won with 1,836 votes (43.33%) and a winning margin of +5.88
Candidate Gender Party Votes Percent
Charles G. Rapp Man Republican 1,836 43.33
S.A. Swanson Man People's 1,587 37.46
James Meehan Man Democrat 814 19.21

Swanson was a former Red Lake County Register of Deeds.

See more details »
11/06/1900 State House, District 61 General
Candidate Gender Party Votes Percent
Joris C. (J.C.) Norby Man People's 1,329 48.42
11/06/1900 State House, District 34 General Walter Nelson (Republican) won with 652 votes (46.87%) and a winning margin of +6.33
Candidate Gender Party Votes Percent
Walter Nelson Incumbent Man Republican 652 46.87
James Rochford Man Democrat 564 40.55
George H. Lueders Man Independent 175 12.58

Part of Eighth and Ninth Wards of St. Paul.

See more details »