1898 Election Cycle

Republican Governor David Clough lost his party’s nomination to William Eustis who proved to be no match for Democratic-People’s nominee John Lind, a former three-term Republican U.S. Representative. Lind defeated Eustis by 8.0 points to give Democrats their first gubernatorial victory since 1857 after a string of 19 consecutive Republican wins.

However, Lind could not elevate the rest of his ‘fusion’ ticket to victory with Republican incumbents for Secretary of State (Albert Berg), Auditor (Robert Dunn), Treasurer (August Koerner), and Clerk of the Supreme Court (Darius Reese) all winning by double-digits along with nominees Lyndon Smith and Wallace Douglas in open seat races for Lieutenant Governor and Attorney General respectively.

Moreover, three Supreme Court Associate Justices nominated by the Democrats and People’s Party (Thomas Canty, William Mitchell, Daniel Buck) lost their seats to Republican nominees (John Lovely, Calvin Brown, Charles Lewis).

Republicans ran their record to 21-0 over the last three cycles in elections to the U.S. House with one close race as former Republican Congressman Charles Towne came up one-point shy of unseating sitting GOP U.S. Representative R. Page Morris.

Large Republican majorities continued in the state Senate (44 Republicans, 18 Democrats, 1 independent) and the House (93 Republicans, 25 Democrats, 1 independent).

Elections

Date Office Stage Winners Details
11/08/1898 State House, District 62 General William A. (W.A.) Marin (People's) won with 1,925 votes (28.06%) and a winning margin of +2.73
James Cumming (People's) won with 1,758 votes (25.62%) and a winning margin of +0.29
Candidate Gender Party Votes Percent
William A. (W.A.) Marin Incumbent Man People's 1,925 28.06
James Cumming Man People's 1,758 25.62
Morris R. Brown Man Republican 1,738 25.33
S.S. Stodsvold Man Republican 1,440 20.99
11/08/1898 State House, District 61 General B.E. Wethern (People's) won with 1,386 votes (63.32%) and a winning margin of +26.63
Candidate Gender Party Votes Percent
B.E. Wethern Man People's 1,386 63.32
M.E. Carson Man Republican 803 36.68
11/08/1898 State House, District 61 General O.P. Ojen (Republican) won with 1,135 votes (53.34%) and a winning margin of +6.67
Candidate Gender Party Votes Percent
O.P. Ojen Man Republican 1,135 53.34
Ole L. (O.L.) Aasgaard Man People's 993 46.66
11/08/1898 State House, District 60 General John T. Lommen (Republican) won with 3,058 votes (23.06%) and a winning margin of +6.00
Joseph C. Wood (Republican) won with 2,995 votes (22.59%) and a winning margin of +5.53
Denis F. (D.F.) McGrath (Republican) won with 2,854 votes (21.52%) and a winning margin of +4.46
Candidate Gender Party Votes Percent
John T. Lommen Man Republican 3,058 23.06
Joseph C. Wood Incumbent Man Republican 2,995 22.59
Denis F. (D.F.) McGrath Incumbent Man Republican 2,854 21.52
Erick P. (E.P.) Skaiem Man People's 2,262 17.06
Frank T. McElhoes Man People's 2,092 15.78

Skaiem was Benton County Commissioner.

See more details »
11/08/1898 State House, District 63 General Carroll J. McCollom (Republican) won with 1,737 votes (27.49%) and a winning margin of +9.48
Richard H. Medicraft (Republican) won with 1,151 votes (18.21%) and a winning margin of +0.21
Candidate Gender Party Votes Percent
Carroll J. McCollom Man Republican 1,737 27.49
Richard H. Medicraft Man Republican 1,151 18.21
Peder M. (P.M.) Henricks Man People's 1,138 18.01
N.E. Wold Man People's 939 14.86
M.A. Goar Incumbent Man Democrat 907 14.35
Fred Bjorge Man Democrat 447 7.07

Henricks was a farmer from Robbin and former state Representative (HD 52, 1895-1897).

See more details »