Washington County

Washington County is located in East Central Minnesota along the Wisconsin border and was established on October 27, 1849 by the Territorial Legislature as one of the original nine counties. Washington County is named for U.S. President (1789-1797) George Washington. Stillwater is the county seat. Sources: Washington County website. Minnesota Geographic Names, by Warren Upham (Minnesota Historical Society, 1969).

Notable candidates from Washington County include:

  • Michele Bachmann (resident): Republican State Senator (2001-2007) and U.S. Representative (2007-2013)
  • James Nathan Castle (resident): Democratic State Senator (1869-1871, 1879-1887) and U.S. Representative (1891-1893)
  • Charles P. Holcombe (resident): Republican Clerk of the Supreme Court (1891-1895)
  • Rollin G. Johnson (resident): State Representative (1925-1931, 1935-1943) and Republican Railroad and Warehouse Commissioner (1943-1952)
  • Jason Lewis (resident): Republican U.S. Representative (2017-2019)
  • Rebecca Otto (resident): DFL State Representative (2003-2005) and Auditor (2007-2019)
  • Paul A. Rasmussen (resident): DFL Railroad and Warehouse Commissioner (1952-1967) and Public Service Commissioner (1967-1970) [Elected in 1962 and 1968 from Washington County]
  • Dwight May Sabin (resident): Republican State Senator (1871-1874), State Representative (1878-1879, 1881-1883), and U.S. Senator (1883-1887)
  • Charles Scheffer (resident): Republican State Treasurer (1860-1868)
  • Gerry Sikorski (resident): DFL State Senator (1977-1983) and U.S. Representative (1983-1993)
  • George H. Sullivan (born, resident): Republican State Senator (1907-1919, 1919-1935) and Lieutenant Governor (1916-1917)
  • Esther Tomljanovich (resident): Supreme Court Associate Justice (1990-1998)
  • Andrew Van Vorhes (resident): Republican State Representative (1859-1861) and Clerk of the Supreme Court (1861-1864)
  • Rosalie Wahl (resident): Supreme Court Associate Justice (1977-1994)


Minnesota Department of Transportation.

Legislative Districts

Congressional Districts
Starting Ending Districts
1858 1863 At-Large
1863 1873 CD 02
1873 1883 CD 03
1883 1915 CD 04
1915 1933 CD 03
1933 1935 At-Large
1935 1963 CD 03
1963 1973 CD 04
1973 1983 CD 01
1983 1993 CD 04, 06
1993 2003 CD 06
2003 2023 CD 02, 04, 06
2023 2033 CD 02, 04, 08
Senate Districts
Starting Ending Districts
1858 1861 SD 01
1861 1872 SD 02
1872 1882 SD 12
1882 1891 SD 24
1891 1899 SD 23
1899 1915 SD 31
1915 1963 SD 43
1963 1967 SD 50
1967 1973 SD 08
1973 1983 SD 50, 51, 52
1983 1993 SD 37, 53, 55, 56
1993 2003 SD 51, 55, 56, 57
2003 2013 SD 52, 55, 56, 57
2013 2023 SD 38, 39, 43, 53, 54
2023 2033 SD 33, 36, 41, 44, 47, 53
House Districts
Starting Ending Districts
1858 1861 HD 01
1861 1872 HD 02
1872 1882 HD 12
1882 1891 HD 24
1891 1899 HD 23
1899 1915 HD 31
1915 1963 HD 43
1963 1967 HD 50
1967 1973 HD 08
1973 1983 HD 50A, 51A, 51B, 52B
1983 1993 HD 37B, 53B, 55A, 55B, 56A, 56B
1993 2003 HD 51B, 55A, 56A, 56B, 57A, 57B
2003 2013 HD 52A, 52B, 55B, 56A, 56B, 57A, 57B
2013 2023 HD 38A, 38B, 39A, 39B, 43A, 43B, 53A, 53B, 54A, 54B
2023 2033 HD 33A, 33B, 36B, 41A, 41B, 44B, 47A, 47B, 53B

Candidates

Candidate Birth county Residence county Elections
Albertson, Howard R. Washington Washington 1970, State House, District 08, General (Nonpartisan, Won)
1968, State House, District 08, General (Nonpartisan, Won)
1966, State House, District 08, General (Nonpartisan, Won)
1964, State House, District 50, General (Nonpartisan, Won)
1962, State House, District 50, General (Nonpartisan, Won)
1960, State House, District 43, General (Nonpartisan, Won)
Allen, Edmund Pratt (E.P.) Washington Hennepin 1906, State House, District 43, General (Republican, Won)
1906, State House, District 43, Primary (Republican, Won)
Andersen, Richard (Dick) Washington Ramsey 1974, State House, District 48A, General (Republican, Lost)
1974, State House, District 48A, Primary (Republican, Won)
1972, State House, District 48A, General (Nonpartisan, Won)
1972, State House, District 48A, Primary (Nonpartisan, Won)
1970, State House, District 49A, General (Nonpartisan, Won)
1970, State House, District 49A, Primary (Nonpartisan, Won)
1968, State House, District 49A, General (Nonpartisan, Won)
1966, State House, District 49A, General (Nonpartisan, Won)
1966, State House, District 49A, Primary (Nonpartisan, Won)
Andersen, Hugh J. Washington Washington 1966, State Senate, District 08, General (Nonpartisan, Lost)
1966, State Senate, District 08, Primary (Nonpartisan, Won)
Anderson, Robert M. (R.M.) Washington Washington 1888, State House, District 24, General (Democrat, Lost)
1886, State House, District 24, General (Democrat, Won)
Anderson, Jody W. Out of state Washington 2016, State House, District 39A, General (Democratic-Farmer-Labor, Lost)
Anderson, Bob Out of state Washington 2018, U.S. Senate, Special Primary (Republican, Lost)
2010, U.S. House, District 06, General (Independence, Lost)
2010, U.S. House, District 06, Primary (Independence, Won)
2008, U.S. House, District 06, General (Independence, Lost)
2008, U.S. House, District 06, Primary (Independence, Won)
Anderson, Gene Out of state Washington 2000, State House, District 57B, General (Republican, Lost)
2000, State House, District 57B, Primary (Republican, Won)
1998, State House, District 57B, Primary (Republican, Lost)
Anderson (i), Andrew Out of state Washington 1910, State House, District 31, General (Republican, Won)
1910, State House, District 31, Primary (Republican, Won)
1908, State House, District 31, General (Republican, Won)
1908, State House, District 31, Primary (Republican, Won)
1906, State House, District 31, Primary (Republican, Lost)
Arbuckle, Samuel C. (S.C.) Out of state Washington 1886, State House, District 24, General (Republican, Lost)