Wadena County

Wadena County is located in North Central Minnesota and was established on June 11, 1858 by the State Legislature. Wadena County is named after a trading post from an Ojibwe word meaning "a little round hill." Wadena is the county seat. Source: Minnesota Geographic Names, by Warren Upham (Minnesota Historical Society, 1969).

Notable candidates from Wadena County include:

  • Robert A. Anderson (born): Independent-Republican/DFL State Representative (1977-1983, 1985-1997)


Minnesota Department of Transportation.

Legislative Districts

Congressional Districts
Starting Ending Districts
1858 1863 At-Large
1863 1873 CD 02
1873 1883 CD 03
1883 1893 CD 05
1893 1933 CD 06
1933 1935 At-Large
1935 1963 CD 06
1963 2003 CD 07
2003 2023 CD 08
2023 2033 CD 07
Senate Districts
Starting Ending Districts
1861 1872 SD 03
1872 1882 SD 41
1882 1891 SD 46
1891 1915 SD 53
1915 1963 SD 51
1963 1973 SD 54
1973 1983 SD 04, 10
1983 1993 SD 12
1993 2003 SD 04, 11
2003 2013 SD 10
2013 2023 SD 02, 09
2023 2033 SD 05
House Districts
Starting Ending Districts
1861 1872 HD 03
1872 1882 HD 41
1882 1891 HD 46
1891 1915 HD 53
1915 1963 HD 51
1963 1967 HD 54
1967 1973 HD 54B
1973 1983 HD 04B, 10A, 10B
1983 1993 HD 12A, 12B
1993 2003 HD 04B, 11A, 11B
2003 2013 HD 10B
2013 2023 HD 02B, 09A
2023 2033 HD 05A, 05B

Candidates

Candidate Birth county Residence county Elections
Albrecht, Rita Wadena Beltrami 2020, State Senate, District 05, General (Democratic-Farmer-Labor, Lost)
Anderson, John G. Out of state Wadena 1930, State Senate, District 51, General (Nonpartisan, Lost)
1930, State Senate, District 51, Primary (Nonpartisan, Won)
1926, State Senate, District 51, General (Nonpartisan, Lost)
1926, State Senate, District 51, Primary (Nonpartisan, Won)
1914, State House, District 51, General (Nonpartisan, Lost)
1912, State House, District 53, General (Republican, Won)
Anderson, Robert A. (Bob) Wadena Otter Tail 1994, State House, District 10A, General (Democratic-Farmer-Labor, Won)
1994, State House, District 10A, Primary (Democratic-Farmer-Labor, Won)
1992, State House, District 10A, General (Democratic-Farmer-Labor, Won)
1992, State House, District 10A, Primary (Democratic-Farmer-Labor, Won)
1990, State House, District 10B, General (Independent-Republican, Won)
1990, State House, District 10B, Primary (Independent-Republican, Won)
1988, State House, District 10B, General (Independent-Republican, Won)
1988, State House, District 10B, Primary (Independent-Republican, Won)
1986, State House, District 10B, General (Independent-Republican, Won)
1986, State House, District 10B, Primary (Independent-Republican, Won)
1984, State House, District 10B, General (Independent-Republican, Won)
1984, State House, District 10B, Primary (Independent-Republican, Won)
1982, State House, District 10B, General (Independent-Republican, Won)
1982, State House, District 19B, General (Independent-Republican, Lost)
1982, State House, District 19B, Primary (Independent-Republican, Won)
1982, State House, District 10B, Primary (Independent-Republican, Won)
1980, State House, District 10B, General (Independent-Republican, Won)
1980, State House, District 10B, Primary (Independent-Republican, Won)
1978, State House, District 10B, General (Independent-Republican, Won)
1978, State House, District 10B, Primary (Independent-Republican, Won)
1976, State House, District 10B, General (Independent-Republican, Won)
1976, State House, District 10B, Primary (Independent-Republican, Won)
Anderson, Ernest P. Out of state Wadena 1950, State Senate, District 51, General (Nonpartisan, Won)
1950, State Senate, District 51, Primary (Nonpartisan, Won)
1946, State Senate, District 51, General (Nonpartisan, Won)
1944, State Senate, District 51, Special (Nonpartisan, Won)
1944, State Senate, District 51, Special Primary (Nonpartisan, Won)
Arnold, R.C. Out of state Wadena 1934, State House, District 51, General (Nonpartisan, Lost)
1932, State House, District 51, General (Nonpartisan, Lost)
Askew, Joseph (J.) Out of state Wadena 1896, State Senate, District 53, Special (People's, Lost)
1890, State House, District 53, General (Farmers' Alliance, Lost)
Babcock, Leverett Wright (L.W.) Out of state Wadena 1902, State House, District 53, General (Republican, Won)
1900, State House, District 53, General (Republican, Won)
1898, State House, District 53, General (Republican, Won)
Bassett, Roland F. Wadena Todd 1942, State House, District 51, General (Nonpartisan, Lost)
Baumbach, W.R. Out of state Wadena 1890, State House, District 53, General (Republican, Lost)
Bookhart, G.G. Out of state Wadena 1924, State House, District 51, General (Nonpartisan, Lost)