Steele County

Steele County is located in Southeastern Minnesota and was established on February 20, 1855 by the Territorial Legislature. Steele County is named after governmental contractor Franklin Steele of Saint Anthony. Owatonna is the county seat. Source: Steele County website.

Notable candidates from Steele County include:

  • Mark H. Dunnell (resident): Republican U.S. Representative (1871-1883, 1889-1891)


Minnesota Department of Transportation.

Legislative Districts

Congressional Districts
Starting Ending Districts
1858 1863 At-Large
1863 1933 CD 01
1933 1935 At-Large
1935 2033 CD 01
Senate Districts
Starting Ending Districts
1858 1861 SD 15
1861 1872 SD 16
1872 1899 SD 12
1899 1915 SD 08
1915 1963 SD 16
1963 1967 SD 08
1967 1973 SD 03
1973 1983 SD 30, 32
1983 1993 SD 30
1993 2003 SD 28
2003 2013 SD 26
2013 2023 SD 24, 27
2023 2033 SD 19, 23
House Districts
Starting Ending Districts
1858 1861 HD 15
1861 1872 HD 16
1872 1899 HD 12
1899 1915 HD 08
1915 1963 HD 16
1963 1967 HD 08
1967 1973 HD 03A
1973 1983 HD 30B, 32A
1983 1993 HD 30A, 30B
1993 2003 HD 28A, 28B
2003 2013 HD 26A, 26B
2013 2023 HD 24A, 24B, 27A
2023 2033 HD 19B, 23A, 23B

Candidates

Candidate Birth county Residence county Elections
Ames, D.J. Out of state Steele 1894, State Senate, District 12, General (Prohibition, Lost)
1890, State Senate, District 12, General (Independent, Lost)
Ballstadt, David A. Steele 1972, State House, District 46A, Primary (Nonpartisan, Lost)
Bentley, Frank Steele Le Sueur 1912, State House, District 27, General (Republican, Lost)
Berg, Kaela Steele Dakota 2022, State House, District 55B, General (Democratic-Farmer-Labor, Won)
2020, State House, District 56B, General (Democratic-Farmer-Labor, Won)
Biersdorf, John S. Steele Steele 1982, State House, District 30B, Primary (Independent-Republican, Lost)
1980, State House, District 32A, General (Independent-Republican, Lost)
1980, State House, District 32A, Primary (Independent-Republican, Won)
1978, State House, District 32A, General (Independent-Republican, Won)
1978, State House, District 32A, Primary (Independent-Republican, Won)
1976, State House, District 32A, General (Independent-Republican, Won)
1976, State House, District 32A, Primary (Independent-Republican, Won)
1974, State House, District 32A, General (Republican, Won)
1974, State House, District 32A, Primary (Republican, Won)
1972, State House, District 32A, General (Nonpartisan, Won)
1970, State House, District 03A, General (Nonpartisan, Won)
1970, State House, District 03A, Primary (Nonpartisan, Won)
Blume, Gary Steele Ramsey 1982, State Senate, District 54, General (Independent-Republican, Lost)
1982, State Senate, District 54, Primary (Independent-Republican, Won)
1980, State Senate, District 62, General (Independent-Republican, Lost)
1980, State Senate, District 62, Primary (Independent-Republican, Won)
Brainerd, Mary A. Steele Ramsey 1932, U.S. House, Primary (Democrat, Lost)
Brainerd, George S. Steele Steele 1912, State House, District 08, Primary (Republican, Lost)
Brainerd, John C. (J.C.) Out of state Steele 1894, State House, District 12, General (Republican, Won)
Brandli, Peter Steele Ramsey 1984, U.S. House, District 04, General (Socialist Workers, Lost)