Saint Louis County

Saint Louis County is located in Northeast Minnesota along the Ontario border and was established on February 20, 1855 (as Doty County, changing its name to Newton County on March 3, 1855). On March 1, 1856, Newton County was renamed Saint Louis County. Saint Louis County is named for the Saint Louis River which flows through the southeast corner of the county into Lake Superior. Duluth is the county seat. Sources: Saint Louis County website. Minnesota Geographic Names, by Warren Upham (Minnesota Historical Society, 1969).

Notable candidates from Saint Louis County include:

  • Charles E. Adams (resident): State Senator (1915-1936) and Republican Lieutenant Governor (1929-1931)
  • Melvin Baldwin (resident): Democratic U.S. Representative (1893-1895)
  • John T. Bernard (resident): Farmer-Labor U.S. Representative (1937-1939)
  • John A. Blatnik (born, resident): State Senator (1941-1947) and DFL U.S. Representative (1947-1974)
  • William Carss (resident): Union Labor/Farmer-Labor U.S. Representative (1919-1921, 1925-1929)
  • Homer Dibell (resident): Supreme Court Associate Justice (1918-1934)
  • Joseph Donovan (resident): DFL Secretary of State (1955-1971)
  • Mike Hatch (born): DFL Attorney General (1999-2007)
  • Melvin J. Maas (born): U.S. Representative (1927-1933, 1935-1945)
  • Robert W. Mattson, Jr. (born): DFL State Auditor (1975-1979) and Treasurer (1983-1987)
  • Robert W. Mattson, Sr. (born): DFL Attorney General (1964-1967)
  • Oscar Larson (resident): Republican U.S. Representative (1921-1925)
  • Charles L. Lewis (resident): Supreme Court Associate Justice (1900-1912)
  • Ewald W. (Wally) Lund (resident): Republican Railroad and Warehouse Commissioner (1951-1959)
  • Clarence Magney (resident): Supreme Court Associate Justice (1943-1953)
  • Clarence B. Miller (resident): Republican State Representative and U.S. Representative (1909-1919)
  • R. Page Morris (resident): Republican U.S. Representative (1897-1903)
  • William P. Murphy (resident): Supreme Court Associate Justice (1955-1972)
  • James L. Oberstar (born, resident): DFL U.S. Representative (1975-2011)
  • Rudy Perpich (born, resident): State Senator (1963-1971), DFL Lieutenant Governor (1971-1976), and Governor (1976-1979, 1983-1991)
  • William A. Pittenger (resident): State Representative (1917-1921) and U.S. Representative (1929-1933, 1935-1937, 1939-1947)
  • Walter J. Smith (resident): Republican State Treasurer (1911-1916)
  • Yvonne Prettner Solon (resident): DFL State Senator (2002-2011) and Lieutenant Governor (2011-2015)
  • Pete Stauber (born, resident): Republican U.S. Representative (2019-present)
  • Charles A. Towne (resident): Republican U.S. Representative (1895-1897), Democratic U.S. Senator (1900-1901) and New York U.S. Representative (1905-1907)


Minnesota Department of Transportation.

Legislative Districts

Congressional Districts
Starting Ending Districts
1858 1863 At-Large
1863 1873 CD 02
1873 1883 CD 03
1883 1893 CD 05
1893 1903 CD 06
1903 1933 CD 08
1933 1935 At-Large
1935 2033 CD 08
Senate Districts
Starting Ending Districts
1858 1861 SD 26
1861 1872 SD 03
1872 1882 SD 29
1882 1891 SD 46
1891 1899 SD 54
1899 1915 SD 49, 50, 51
1915 1963 SD 57, 58, 59, 60, 61
1963 1973 SD 59, 60, 61, 62, 63
1973 1983 SD 05, 06, 07, 08, 14
1983 1993 SD 05, 06, 07, 08
1993 2003 SD 03, 05, 06, 07, 08
2003 2013 SD 05, 06, 07, 08
2013 2023 SD 03, 06, 07, 11
2023 2033 SD 03, 07, 08, 11
House Districts
Starting Ending Districts
1858 1861 HD 26
1861 1872 HD 03
1872 1882 HD 29
1882 1891 HD 46
1891 1899 HD 54
1899 1915 HD 49, 50, 51
1915 1963 HD 57, 58, 59, 60, 61
1963 1967 HD 59, 60, 61, 62, 63
1967 1973 HD 59A, 59B, 60, 61A, 61B, 62, 63
1973 1983 HD 05A, 05B, 06A, 06B, 07A, 07B, 08A, 08B, 14A, 14B
1983 1993 HD 05A, 05B, 06A, 06B, 07A, 07B, 08A, 08B
1993 2003 HD 03A, 03B, 05A, 05B, 06A, 06B, 07A, 07B, 08A
2003 2013 HD 05A, 05B, 06A, 06B, 07A, 07B, 08A
2013 2023 HD 03A, 03B, 06A, 06B, 07A, 07B, 11A
2023 2033 HD 03A, 03B, 07A, 07B, 08A, 08B, 11A

Candidates

Candidate Birth county Residence county Elections
Abbett, Mary P. Out of state Saint Louis 1986, State House, District 08B, General (Democratic-Farmer-Labor, Lost)
1986, State House, District 08B, Primary (Democratic-Farmer-Labor, Won)
Adams, Salisbury Saint Louis Hennepin 1974, State House, District 42B, General (Republican, Won)
1974, State House, District 42B, Primary (Republican, Won)
1972, State House, District 42B, General (Nonpartisan, Won)
1970, State House, District 33B, General (Nonpartisan, Won)
1968, State House, District 33B, General (Nonpartisan, Won)
1966, State House, District 33B, General (Nonpartisan, Won)
1964, State House, District 31, General (Nonpartisan, Won)
1964, State House, District 31, Primary (Nonpartisan, Won)
1962, State House, District 31, General (Nonpartisan, Won)
Adams, Charles E. Out of state Saint Louis 1934, State Senate, District 57, General (Nonpartisan, Won)
1934, State Senate, District 57, Primary (Nonpartisan, Won)
1930, State Senate, District 57, General (Nonpartisan, Won)
1930, State Senate, District 57, Primary (Nonpartisan, Won)
1926, State Senate, District 57, General (Nonpartisan, Won)
1922, State Senate, District 57, General (Nonpartisan, Won)
1922, State Senate, District 57, Primary (Nonpartisan, Won)
1918, State Senate, District 57, General (Nonpartisan, Won)
1918, State Senate, District 57, Primary (Nonpartisan, Won)
1914, State Senate, District 57, General (Nonpartisan, Won)
Ahmad, Abdul I. Out of state Saint Louis 1990, State Senate, District 08, Primary (Democratic-Farmer-Labor, Lost)
1974, State House, District 08B, General (Democratic-Farmer-Labor, Lost)
1974, State House, District 08B, Primary (Democratic-Farmer-Labor, Won)
Aho, John E. Out of state Saint Louis 1946, State Senate, District 61, General (Nonpartisan, Lost)
Alford, E. Franklin (E.F.) Out of state Saint Louis 1900, State House, District 49, General (Republican, Won)
Altman, Louis J. (L. Jonus) Saint Louis Hennepin 1936, U.S. House, District 03, Primary (Farmer-Labor, Lost)
1924, Railroad & Warehouse Commissioner, Primary (Farmer-Labor, Lost)
Anderson, Anders (A. Wilbert) Saint Louis Saint Louis 1922, State House, District 59, General (Nonpartisan, Lost)
Anderson, Luther E.V. Hennepin Saint Louis 1970, State House, District 60, Primary (Nonpartisan, Lost)
Anderson, Ray Out of state Saint Louis 1938, State House, District 61, General (Nonpartisan, Lost)
1936, State House, District 61, General (Nonpartisan, Won)
1934, State House, District 61, General (Nonpartisan, Won)
1932, State House, District 61, General (Nonpartisan, Won)
1930, State House, District 61, General (Nonpartisan, Won)