Kandiyohi County

Kandiyohi County is located in Central Minnesota and was established on March 20, 1858 by the Territorial Legislature. Kanabec County was named from the Dakota word meaning "where the buffalo fish come" as fish swim upstream to spawn in nearby rivers. Kandiyohi merged with Monongalia County in 1870. Willmar is the county seat. Sources: Kahdiyohi County website. Minnesota Geographic Names, by Warren Upham (Minnesota Historical Society, 1969).

Notable candidates from Kandiyohi County include:

  • Alec Olson (born, resident): DFL U.S. Representative (1963-1967), State Senator (1969-1976), and Lieutenant Governor (1976-1979)
  • Albert E. Rice (resident): Greenback/Republican State Senator (1874-1876, 1878-1887) and GOP Lieutenant Governor (1887-1891)
  • Henrik Shipstead (born): State Representative (1917-1919) and Farmer-Labor/GOP U.S. Senator (1923-1947)


Minnesota Department of Transportation.

Legislative Districts

Congressional Districts
Starting Ending Districts
1858 1863 At-Large
1863 1883 CD 02
1883 1893 CD 03
1893 1933 CD 07
1933 1935 At-large
1935 1963 CD 07
1963 1983 CD 06
1983 2003 CD 02
2003 2033 CD 07
Senate Districts
Starting Ending Districts
1861 1872 SD 06
1872 1882 SD 40
1882 1891 SD 36
1891 1899 SD 41
1899 1915 SD 55
1915 1963 SD 25
1963 1973 SD 23
1973 1983 SD 21
1983 1993 SD 15, 21
1993 2003 SD 15
2003 2013 SD 13
2013 2023 SD 17
2023 2033 SD 16
House Districts
Starting Ending Districts
1861 1872 HD 06
1872 1882 HD 40
1882 1891 HD 36
1891 1899 HD 41
1899 1915 HD 55
1915 1963 HD 25
1963 1967 HD 23
1967 1973 HD 23A, 23B
1973 1983 HD 21A, 21B
1983 1993 HD 15B, 21B
1993 2003 HD 15A, 15B
2003 2013 HD 13A, 13B
2013 2023 HD 17A, 17B
2023 2033 HD 16A, 16B

Candidates

Candidate Birth county Residence county Elections
Almen, Ansgar L. (A.L.) Kandiyohi Lyon 1950, State Senate, District 13, General (Nonpartisan, Won)
1946, State Senate, District 13, General (Nonpartisan, Won)
1942, State Senate, District 13, General (Nonpartisan, Won)
1938, State Senate, District 13, General (Nonpartisan, Won)
1934, State Senate, District 13, General (Nonpartisan, Won)
1930, State Senate, District 13, Primary (Nonpartisan, Lost)
1926, State Senate, District 13, General (Nonpartisan, Lost)
Alvarado, Fernando Out of state Kandiyohi 2022, State Senate, District 16, General (Democratic-Farmer-Labor, Lost)
2020, State Senate, District 17, General (Democratic-Farmer-Labor, Lost)
Anderson, R.E. (Andy) Kandiyohi Hennepin 1952, Secretary of State, Special Primary (Republican, Lost)
1952, Secretary of State, Primary (Republican, Lost)
Andrews, John S. (J.S.) Out of state Kandiyohi 1884, State House, District 36, General (Democrat-Anti-Monopoly, Lost)
Andrews, John Q. (J.Q.) Out of state Kandiyohi 1882, State House, District 36, General (Independent, Lost)
Augustson, Oscar B. (O.B.) Out of state Kandiyohi 1962, State Senate, District 23, Primary (Nonpartisan, Lost)
1958, State Senate, District 25, Primary (Nonpartisan, Lost)
1954, State Senate, District 25, General (Nonpartisan, Lost)
1950, State Senate, District 25, General (Nonpartisan, Lost)
1950, State Senate, District 25, Primary (Nonpartisan, Won)
Baker, Dave Hennepin Kandiyohi 2022, State House, District 16B, General (Republican, Won)
2020, State House, District 17B, General (Republican, Won)
2018, State House, District 17B, General (Republican, Won)
2016, State House, District 17B, General (Republican, Won)
2014, State House, District 17B, General (Republican, Won)
Bates, Bob Hennepin Kandiyohi 1980, State Senate, District 21, General (Independent-Republican, Lost)
1980, State Senate, District 21, Primary (Independent-Republican, Won)
Bates, Charles W. Kandiyohi Hennepin 1982, Governor, General (Libertarian, Lost)
Berg, Tom Kandiyohi Hennepin 1976, State House, District 56B, General (Democratic-Farmer-Labor, Won)
1974, State House, District 56B, General (Democratic-Farmer-Labor, Won)
1974, State House, District 56B, Primary (Democratic-Farmer-Labor, Won)
1972, State House, District 56B, General (Nonpartisan, Won)
1972, State House, District 56B, Primary (Nonpartisan, Won)
1970, State House, District 38, General (Nonpartisan, Won)
1970, State House, District 38, Primary (Nonpartisan, Won)