Goodhue County

Goodhue County is located in Southeastern Minnesota along the Wisconsin border and was established on March 5, 1853 by the Territorial Legislature. Goodhue County was named after James Goodhue, founder of the Minnesota Pioneer newspaper and the first printer-editor in the state. Red Wing is the county seat. Source: Minnesota Geographic Names, by Warren Upham (Minnesota Historical Society, 1969).

Notable candidates from Goodhue County include:

  • Sydney Anderson (born): Republican U.S. Representative (1911-1925)
  • August H. Andresen (resident): Republican U.S. Representative (1925-1933; 1935-1958)
  • William Christianson (resident): Supreme Court Associate Justice (1946-1947)
  • William Colville (resident): Republican State Representative (1865-1866, (1878-1879) and Attorney General (1866-1868)
  • Joanell M. Drystad (resident): Independent-Republican Lieutenant Governor (1991-1995)
  • Osee Hall (resident): Democratic U.S. Representative (1891-1895)
  • Clifford L. Hilton (born): Republican Attorney General (1918-1927) and Supreme Court Associate Justice (1928-1943)
  • Lucius Hubbard (resident): Republican State Senator (1872-1876) and Governor (1882-1887)
  • Samuel Jennison (resident): Republican Secretary of State (1872-1876)
  • Clarence Benjamin Miller (born): Republican State Representative (1907-1909) and U.S. Representative (1909-1919)
  • William W. Phelps (resident): Democratic U.S. Representative (1858-1859)
  • Fred W. Putnam (born, resident): Republican Railroad and Warehouse Commissioner (1917-1923)
  • Francis H. Shoemaker (resident): Farmer-Labor U.S. Representative (1933-1935)
  • Andrew J. Volstead (born): Republican U.S. Representative (1903-1923)


Minnesota Department of Transportation.

Legislative Districts

Congressional Districts
Starting Ending Districts
1858 1863 At-Large
1863 1883 CD 02
1883 1933 CD 03
1933 1935 At-Large
1935 1983 CD 01
1983 1993 CD 01, 03
1993 2003 CD 01
2003 2023 CD 02
2023 2033 CD 01
Senate Districts
Starting Ending Districts
1858 1861 SD 06
1861 1872 SD 09
1872 1882 SD 16, 17
1882 1891 SD 21, 22
1891 1899 SD 21
1899 1915 SD 29
1915 1963 SD 15
1963 1973 SD 06
1973 1983 SD 25
1983 1993 SD 26
1993 2003 SD 28, 29, 37
2003 2013 SD 28, 36
2013 2023 SD 21, 58
2023 2033 SD 19, 20, 58
House Districts
Starting Ending Districts
1858 1861 HD 06
1861 1872 HD 09
1872 1882 HD 16, 17
1882 1891 HD 21, 22
1891 1899 HD 21
1899 1915 HD 29
1915 1963 HD 15
1963 1967 HD 06
1967 1973 HD 06A, 06B
1973 1983 HD 25A, 25B
1983 1993 HD 26A, 26B
1993 2003 HD 28B, 29A, 29B, 37A
2003 2013 HD 28A, 28B, 36B
2013 2023 HD 21A, 21B, 58B
2023 2033 HD 19A, 20A, 20B, 58B

Candidates

Candidate Birth county Residence county Elections
Aaker, Lars K. (L.K.) Out of state Goodhue 1868, State House, District 09, General (Republican, Won)
Aas, A.J. Out of state Goodhue 1890, State House, District 21, General (Prohibition, Lost)
Altendorf, Pam Le Sueur Goodhue 2022, State House, District 20A, General (Republican, Won)
2022, State House, District 20A, Primary (Republican, Won)
Andersen, Andreas Frederick (A.F.) Out of state Goodhue 1910, State House, District 29, Primary (Republican, Lost)
1908, State House, District 29, Primary (Republican, Lost)
Anderson, K.L. Out of state Goodhue 1908, State House, District 29, General (Democrat, Lost)
1908, State House, District 29, Primary (Democrat, Won)
Anderson, Anton V. (A.V.) Goodhue Goodhue 1918, State Senate, District 19, General (Nonpartisan, Lost)
1914, State House, District 19, General (Nonpartisan, Won)
1912, State House, District 29, General (Prohibition, Lost)
1912, State House, District 29, Primary (Prohibition, Won)
1910, State House, District 29, General (Prohibition, Won)
1910, State House, District 29, Primary (Prohibition, Won)
1908, State House, District 29, General (Prohibition, Lost)
1908, State House, District 29, Primary (Prohibition, Won)
Anderson, John A. Out of state Goodhue 1886, State House, District 22, General (Republican, Won)
Anderson, Sydney Goodhue Fillmore 1923, U.S. Senate, Special Primary (Republican, Lost)
1922, U.S. House, District 01, General (Republican, Won)
1922, U.S. House, District 01, Primary (Republican, Won)
1920, U.S. House, District 01, General (Republican, Won)
1920, U.S. House, District 01, Primary (Republican, Won)
1918, U.S. House, District 01, General (Republican, Won)
1918, U.S. House, District 01, Primary (Republican, Won)
1916, U.S. House, District 01, General (Republican, Won)
1916, U.S. House, District 01, Primary (Republican, Won)
1914, U.S. House, District 01, General (Republican, Won)
1914, U.S. House, District 01, Primary (Republican, Won)
1912, U.S. House, District 01, General (Republican, Won)
1912, U.S. House, District 01, Primary (Republican, Won)
1910, U.S. House, District 01, General (Republican, Won)
1910, U.S. House, District 01, Primary (Republican, Won)
Anderson, Albert Goodhue Clearwater 1938, State House, District 65, General (Nonpartisan, Lost)
Andresen, August H. Out of state Goodhue 1956, U.S. House, District 01, General (Republican, Won)
1956, U.S. House, District 01, Primary (Republican, Won)
1954, U.S. House, District 01, General (Republican, Won)
1954, U.S. House, District 01, Primary (Republican, Won)
1952, U.S. House, District 01, General (Republican, Won)
1950, U.S. House, District 01, General (Republican, Won)
1950, U.S. House, District 01, Primary (Republican, Won)
1948, U.S. House, District 01, General (Republican, Won)
1946, U.S. House, District 01, General (Republican, Won)
1946, U.S. House, District 01, Primary (Republican, Won)
1944, U.S. House, District 01, General (Republican, Won)
1944, U.S. House, District 01, Primary (Republican, Won)
1942, U.S. House, District 01, General (Republican, Won)
1942, U.S. House, District 01, Primary (Republican, Won)
1940, U.S. House, District 01, General (Republican, Won)
1938, U.S. House, District 01, General (Republican, Won)
1936, U.S. House, District 01, General (Republican, Won)
1934, U.S. House, District 01, General (Republican, Won)
1932, U.S. House, General (Republican, Lost)
1932, U.S. House, Primary (Republican, Won)
1930, U.S. House, District 03, General (Republican, Won)
1928, U.S. House, District 03, General (Republican, Won)
1926, U.S. House, District 03, General (Republican, Won)
1924, U.S. House, District 03, General (Republican, Won)
1924, U.S. House, District 03, Primary (Republican, Won)