Big Stone County

Big Stone County is located in west central Minnesota along the South Dakota border and was established on February 20, 1862 by the State Legislature. Big Stone is named from Big Stone Lake and is translated from a Dakota term for the granite quarries at Big Stone Lake. Big Stone was not officially organized until February 8, 1881. Ortonville is the county seat. Source: Big Stone County website. Minnesota Judicial Branch website.

Notable candidates from Big Stone County include:

  • Charlie Berg (born): Conservative Caucus/Republican State Senator (1973-1977, 1981-2003)
  • Grace Kaercher (resident): Republican Supreme Court Clerk (1923-1935, 1939-1955)


Minnesota Department of Transportation.

Legislative Districts

Congressional Districts
Starting Ending Districts
1873 1883 CD 03
1883 1893 CD 05
1893 1933 CD 07
1933 1935 At-Large
1935 1963 CD 07
1963 1983 CD 06
1983 2003 CD 02
2003 2033 CD 07
Senate Districts
Starting Ending Districts
1872 1882 SD 39
1882 1891 SD 42
1891 1899 SD 49
1899 1915 SD 56
1915 1963 SD 48
1963 1973 SD 24
1973 1983 SD 15
1983 1993 SD 11
1993 2003 SD 13
2003 2013 SD 20
2013 2033 SD 12
House Districts
Starting Ending Districts
1872 1882 HD 39
1882 1891 HD 42
1891 1899 HD 49
1899 1915 HD 56
1915 1963 HD 48
1963 1967 HD 24
1967 1973 HD 24B
1973 1983 HD 15B
1983 1993 HD 11A
1993 2003 HD 13A, 13B
2003 2013 HD 20A
2013 2033 HD 12A

Candidates

Candidate Birth county Residence county Elections
Andersen, Elmer J. Big Stone Hennepin 1956, State House, District 32, General (Nonpartisan, Lost)
Backer, Jeff Big Stone Traverse 2022, State House, District 09A, General (Republican, Won)
2020, State House, District 12A, General (Republican, Won)
2018, State House, District 12A, General (Republican, Won)
2016, State House, District 12A, General (Republican, Won)
2014, State House, District 12A, General (Republican, Won)
2014, State House, District 12A, Primary (Republican, Won)
2010, State Senate, District 09, General (Republican, Lost)
Backer, Jay Big Stone Big Stone 2010, State House, District 20A, General (Republican, Lost)
Bailey, Lloyd Big Stone Morrison 1960, State House, District 53, Primary (Nonpartisan, Lost)
Barr, Sam R. Out of state Big Stone 1972, State House, District 15B, Primary (Nonpartisan, Lost)
1970, State House, District 24B, General (Nonpartisan, Won)
1968, State House, District 24B, General (Nonpartisan, Won)
1966, State House, District 24B, General (Nonpartisan, Won)
1966, State House, District 24B, Primary (Nonpartisan, Won)
1964, State House, District 24, General (Nonpartisan, Won)
1962, State House, District 24, General (Nonpartisan, Won)
1962, State House, District 24, Primary (Nonpartisan, Won)
1960, State House, District 48, General (Nonpartisan, Won)
1960, State House, District 48, Primary (Nonpartisan, Won)
Barrett, Edie Out of state Big Stone 2022, State House, District 12A, General (Democratic-Farmer-Labor, Lost)
Bender, J.C. Out of state Big Stone 1928, State House, District 48, General (Nonpartisan, Lost)
Benson, N.W. Out of state Big Stone 1902, State House, District 56, General (Republican, Won)
1900, State House, District 56, General (Republican, Won)
Benson, Cliff (C.J.) Traverse Big Stone 1970, State Senate, District 24, General (Nonpartisan, Won)
1966, State Senate, District 24, General (Nonpartisan, Won)
1966, State Senate, District 24, Primary (Nonpartisan, Won)
1962, State Senate, District 24, General (Nonpartisan, Won)
1958, State Senate, District 48, General (Nonpartisan, Won)
1958, State Senate, District 48, Primary (Nonpartisan, Won)
Berg, Charles A. (Charlie) Big Stone Stevens 2000, State Senate, District 13, General (Republican, Won)
2000, State Senate, District 13, Primary (Republican, Won)
1996, State Senate, District 13, General (Independent, Won)
1992, State Senate, District 13, General (Democratic-Farmer-Labor, Won)
1992, State Senate, District 13, Primary (Democratic-Farmer-Labor, Won)
1990, State Senate, District 11, General (Democratic-Farmer-Labor, Won)
1990, State Senate, District 11, Primary (Democratic-Farmer-Labor, Won)
1986, State Senate, District 11, General (Democratic-Farmer-Labor, Won)
1986, State Senate, District 11, Primary (Democratic-Farmer-Labor, Won)
1982, State Senate, District 11, General (Independent-Republican, Won)
1982, State Senate, District 11, Primary (Independent-Republican, Won)
1980, State Senate, District 15, General (Independent-Republican, Won)
1980, State Senate, District 15, Primary (Independent-Republican, Won)
1976, State Senate, District 15, General (Independent, Lost)
1972, State Senate, District 15, General (Nonpartisan, Won)
1972, State Senate, District 15, Primary (Nonpartisan, Won)